Technique Program of CMCAA 2016

Tuesday July 19, 2016

Morning Session (9:00-11:30, Chair: Demeter Krupka)

09:00-09:45 Boling Guo Global Finite Energy Weak Solution to the Viscous Quantum Navier.Stokes.Landau.Lifshtz. Maxwell Model in two Dimension Abstract Slides
10:00-10:45 Amir Assadi Information Geometry and Topological Methods in Brain Research Abstract Slides
10:45-11:30 Defeng Sun Second Order Nonsmooth Techniques for Big Sparse Optimization Models Abstract Slides

Afternoon Session (14:00-16:30, Chair: Ran Tao)

14:00-14:45 Demeter Krupka Recent Trends in the Inverse Problem of the Calculus of Variations Abstract Slides
15:00-15:45 Simone Fiori Differential-geometrical Methods in Complex Motion Data Analysis Abstract Slides
15:45-16:30 Tiande Guo Data Representation---From Human Brains Perceive to Deep Learning Abstract Slides

Evening Session (19:30-20:30, Chair: Huafei Sun)

19:30-20:30 Topics Mathematical Roles in Modern Information Processing

Wednesday July 20, 2016

Session 1 (Signal and image processing, Chairs: Guanlei Xu & Xiaolong Chen)

08:30-09:00 Ran Tao Fractional Signals and Systems Abstract Slides
09:00-09:30 Xiaolong Chen Detection and Estimation of Low-observable Marine Target in Transform Domain Abstract Slides
09:30-10:00 Salvador Gabarda Texture Classification Through Spatial-frequency Histograms Abstract Slides
10:15-10:45 Navdeep Goel Optimal Image Representation for Linear Canonical Transform Multiplexing Abstract Slides
10:45-11:15 Guanlei Xu Generalized Uncertainty Principles on FRFT and LCT Abstract Slides
11:15-11:45 Ming-Feng Lu Chirp Images in 2-D Fractional Fourier Transform Domain Abstract Slides

Session 2 (Information geometry and its applications, Chairs: Yongqiang Cheng & Linyu Peng)

08:30-09:00 Huafei Sun Theory and Applications of Information Geometry Abstract Slides
09:00-09:30 Yongqiang Cheng Applications of Information Geometry to Hypothesis Testing and Signal Detection Abstract Slides
09:30-10:00 Zhenning Zhang Geodesic Algorithm for the Lyapunov Equation Based on a Commutative Lie Group Structure Abstract Slides
10:15-10:45 Linyu Peng Conservation of Multisymplecticity for Higher-order Field Theories and Variational Integrators Abstract Slides
10:45-11:15 Lin Jiu Random Walk: A Probabilistic and Geometric Approach to Number Theory   Slides
11:15-11:45 Erchuan Zhang Relative Geodesics in Bi-invariant Lie groups   Slides

Session 3 (Optimization and its applications, Chairs: Defeng Sun & Qingna Li)

08:30-09:00 Qingna Li A Euclidean Distance Matrix Based Model for Ordinal Embedding Abstract Slides
09:00-09:30 Liwei Zhang Asymptotical Analysis of a SAA Estimator for Optimal Value of a Two Stage Problem with Quadratic Recourse Abstract Slides
09:30-10:00

Zhiqiang Yao

A Novel Posture Sensing Scheme for Pump Truck-A Euclidean Distance Matrix Based Optimization Approach Abstract
10:15-10:45 Zaiwen Wen A Levenberg-Marquardt Method with Quadratic Convergence for Phase Retrieval Abstract Slides
10:45-11:15 Zhaosong Lu Randomized Block First- and Second-order Methods for a Class of Structured Nonlinear Optimization Abstract Slides
11:15-11:45 Yafeng Liu On the Non-ergodic Convergence Rate of an Inexact Augmented Lagrangian Framework for Composite Convex Programming Abstract Slides

Session 4 (Boundary value problems of nonlinear differential equation, Chairs: Peiguang Wang & Hongzhou Wang)

08:30-09:00 Weigao Ge The Application of Variational Method in the Study of Boundary Value Problems of Differential Equations Abstract Slides
09:00-09:30 Meiqiang Feng Solvable Theory of Nonlinear Differential Equations and Their Applications Abstract Slides
09:30-10:00 Mingshu Peng Rich Dynamics in Complex Networks Abstract Slides
10:15-10:45 Jingli Ren How Inhomogeneous Site Percolation Works on Bethe Lattices: Theory and Application Abstract Slides
10:45-11:15 Yu Tian The Applications of Critical Point Theory to Discontinuous Fractional Order Differential Equation Abstract
11:15-11:45 Peiguang Wang The Rapid Convergence for Nonlinear Singular Differential Systems Abstract Slides