Technical Program for CDPS 2015

All progams and abstracts can be found here.


 

Technical Program for Monday June 29, 2015

08:00-08:30 Bao-Zhu Guo Welcome and Opening of CDPS 2015

Morning Session (08:30-12:10, Chair: Hans Zwart)

08:30-09:10 Tatsien Li Exact Synchronization and Approximate Synchronization for a Coupled System of Wave Equations with Dirichlet Boundary Controls Abstract Slides
09:10-09:50 George Weiss Passive LTI systems with a time-varying perturbation Abstract Slides
09:50-10:10 Tea Break
10:10-10:50 Denis Matignon Fluid-Structure Interaction: A Port-Hamiltonian Systems Approach Abstract Slides
10:50-11:30 Jiongmin Yong Solvability of Forward-Backward Evolution Equations Abstract Slides
11:30-12:10 Goong Chen Modeling the Global Failure of Aircraft Fuselage in Water Entry Using a Plastic Beam Model Abstract Slides
12:10-14:30 Lunch Time

Afternoon Session (14:30-18:10, Chair: George Weiss)

14:30-15:10 Yutaka Yamamoto Pseudorational transfer functions - a class of infinite-dimensional systems Abstract Slides
15:10-15:50 Xu Zhang Memory-Type Null Controllability of Evolution Equations Abstract Slides
15:50-16:10 Tea Break
16:10-16:50 Bernhard Maschke Boundary Port Hamiltonian Systems with A Moving Interface : Examples and Properties Abstract Slides
16:50-17:30 Alessandro Macchelli Energy-Based Control of Distributed Port-Hamiltonian Systems Abstract Slides
17:30-18:10 Qiong Zhang Stability Analysis of a Wave Equation with K-V Damping Abstract Slides

 

Technical Program for Tuesday June 30, 2015

Morning Session (08:30-12:10, Chair: Yutaka Yamamoto)

08:30-09:10 Shige Peng Controlling and Covering Financial Risk under Distribution Uncertainty Abstract Slides
09:10-09:50 Hans Zwart Exponential Stability of a Linearised PDE Implies Local Exponential Stability? Abstract Slides
09:50-10:10 Tea Break
10:10-10:50 Andras Balogh Feedback Control of Navier-Stokes Equations over Subdomains Abstract Slides
10:50-11:30 Lionel Rosier Null controllability of one-dimensional parabolic equations by the flatness approach Abstract Slides
11:30-12:10 Qihong Chen Variational Inequality, Financial Engineering and Optimal Control of Obstacle Abstract Slides
12:10-14:30 Lunch Time

Afternoon Session (14:30-18:10, Chair: Bingyu Zhang)

14:30-15:10 Serge Nicaise Control and stabilization of 2x2 Hyperbolic Systems on Graphs Abstract Slides
15:10-15:50 Zhuangyi Liu Optimal Damping for Some Elastic Systems Abstract Slides
15:50-16:10 Tea Break
16:10-16:50 Kenji Kashima Selective Pattern Formation of Reaction-Diffusion Systems Abstract Slides
16:50-17:30 Cheng-Zhong Xu Control and Regulation of a Fluid Flow System Described by Hyperbolic PDE Abstract Slides
17:30-18:10 Hongwei Lou Optimization of the Principal Eigenvalue for Elliptic Operators Abstract Slides

 

Technical Program for Thursday July 2, 2015

Morning Session (08:30-12:10, Chair: Sergei A. Avdonin)

08:30-09:10 Seppo A. Pohjolainen Recent Developments on Robust Regulation of Infinite-Dimensional Systems Abstract Slides
09:10-09:50 Shanjian Tang Dynamic Programming for General Linear Quadratic Optimal Stochastic Control with Random Coefficients Abstract Slides
09:50-10:10 Tea Break
10:10-10:50 Kazufumi Ito Nonsmooth Optimal Control Problems Abstract Slides
10:50-11:30 Bopeng Rao Exact Boundary Controllability for a Coupled System of Wave Equations with Neumann or Robin Boundary Controls Abstract Slides
11:30-12:10 Hang Gao Null Controllability for One-dimensional Linear Degenerate Wave Equation Abstract Slides
12:10-14:30 Lunch Time

Afternoon Session (14:30-18:10, Chair: Denis Matignon)

14:30-15:10 Sergei A. Avdonin Control and Inverse Problems for Networks of Vibrating Strings with Attached Masses Abstract Slides
15:10-15:50 Gengsheng Wang Bang-bang Properties of Minimal Time and Norm Controls for Some Evolution Systems Abstract Slides
15:50-16:10 Tea Break
16:10-16:50 Orest V. Iftime From a Canonical Factorization to a J-spectral Factorization for a Class of Infinite-Dimensional Systems Abstract Slides
16:50-17:30 Han-Xiong Li Space/Time Separation Based Hybrid Learning Control Design for Rapid Thermal Processing System Abstract Slides
17:30-18:10 Genqi Xu Feedback Stabilization of the Systems with Delays Abstract Slides

 

Technical Program for Friday July 3, 2015

Morning Session (08:30-12:10, Chair:  Zhuangyi Liu)

08:30-09:10 Arnaud Münch Inverse problems for linear hyperbolic equations using mixed formulations Abstract Slides
09:10-09:50 Pengfei Yao Why We Need Riemannian Geometry for Control of the Wave Equation with Variable Coefficients Abstract Slides
09:50-10:10 Tea Break
10:10-10:50 Noboru Sakamoto Stable Manifold Approach for Hamilton-Jacobi Equations in Optimal Control Theory with Applications Abstract Slides
10:50-11:30 Bingyu Zhang Boundary Integral Operator and Its Applications Abstract Slides
11:30-12:10 Enming Feng Parameter Identification for a Class of Nonlinear Nonsmooth Distributed Parameter Systems and Applications Abstract Slides
12:10-14:30 Lunch Time

Afternoon Session (14:30-18:10, Chair: Bao-Zhu Guo)

14:30-15:10 Ionel Roventa Approximation of the Controls for the Beam Equation with Vanishing Viscosity Abstract Slides
15:10-15:50 Shuzhi Sam Ge/Wei He Dynamics and Vibration Control of Flexible Systems Abstract Slides

15:50-16:00 Bao-Zhu Guo Closing of CDPS 2015